44, Daniel Street, PO33 2BH
44 Daniel Street is a 66 m² detached home in Ryde. It sold for £145,000 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2005 £145,000 18.0% 16.2% Dec 1999 £56,500 13.1% 11.0% Jan 1997 £39,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Daniel Street.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,196 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,042 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £145,000 £2,197 £266,801 £4,042 Dec 1999 £56,500 £856 £230,903 £3,499 Jan 1997 £39,500 £598 £208,396 £3,158 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ryde are now selling for between £1,960 and £3,000 per square metre (£182 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Daniel Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/06/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Daniel Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.