12, Batten Close, E6 5PX
12 Batten Close is a 67 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £200,000 in Jun 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2005 £200,000 16.7% 15.0% Mar 1999 £76,000 7.2% 4.9% Apr 1995 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,985 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Jun 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,512 per square metre (£605 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2005 £200,000 £2,985 £436,287 £6,512 Mar 1999 £76,000 £1,134 £483,021 £7,209 Apr 1995 £58,000 £866 £532,306 £7,945 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,287. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,670 and £6,260 per square metre (£433 and £581 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Batten Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Batten Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: