28, Gibson Way, PO21 1AW
28 Gibson Way is a 51 m² terraced home in Bognor Regis. It sold for £152,000 in Jul 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2005 £152,000 7.8% 5.8% Jul 2003 £131,000 20.6% 19.0% Jun 2000 £74,000 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,980 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,520 per square metre (£513 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2005 £152,000 £2,980 £281,537 £5,520 Jul 2003 £131,000 £2,569 £269,583 £5,286 Jun 2000 £74,000 £1,451 £266,517 £5,226 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bognor Regis are now selling for between £1,930 and £3,330 per square metre (£179 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WSX190936
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 28 Gibson Way, Bognor Regis
- Owner
-
LAEREN LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04552546)
Proprietor address: 74 Barrack Lane, Bognor Regis PO21 4DE
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Jun 2013
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Gibson Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2020. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 28 Gibson Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982