Property data
Sale history
£169,950 on Sep 2006
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,427 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,073 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2006 £169,950 £2,428 £355,078 £5,073

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lancing are now selling for between £3,790 and £4,770 per square metre (£352 and £443 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Meadow Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2006.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Meadow Lane.

Photos for 1 Meadow Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.