Property data
Sale history
£136,000 on Oct 2009
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2009 £136,000 £2,000 £169,988 £2,500

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,988. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Plot size
43 square metres (463 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 9 Glenthorne Mews. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2015. It last appeared Jan 2015.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Glenthorne Mews.

Photos for 9 Glenthorne Mews
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
02 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments: