6, Glenthorne Mews, LU7 2AP
6 Glenthorne Mews is a 59 m² flat in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £139,000 in May 2010.
- Sale history
-
£139,000 on May 2010
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,355 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,847 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2010 £139,000 £2,356 £167,954 £2,847 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,954. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Glenthorne Mews. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2011. It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Glenthorne Mews.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 04 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 01 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area