2, Highgrove, TN33 0EL
2 Highgrove is a 210 m² detached home in Battle. It sold for £496,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £496,000 5.2% 2.9% Mar 2002 £325,000 12.0% 10.5% Nov 1999 £250,000 8.1% 6.4% Dec 1997 £215,000 na na - Internal area
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,361 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,489 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £496,000 £2,362 £732,764 £3,489 Mar 2002 £325,000 £1,548 £870,754 £4,146 Nov 1999 £250,000 £1,190 £895,508 £4,264 Dec 1997 £215,000 £1,024 £842,986 £4,014 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 210 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £732,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Battle are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,670 per square metre (£329 and £433 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 210 m², this implies a valuation between £746,000 and £981,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 703 square metres (7,567 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Highgrove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Highgrove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 210 sqm (2,260 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: