67, Himley Green, LU7 2PZ
67 Himley Green is a 74 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £197,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £197,000 2.7% -0.3% Feb 2006 £169,000 7.6% 5.9% Nov 2002 £133,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,662 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,926 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £197,000 £2,662 £364,529 £4,926 Feb 2006 £169,000 £2,284 £338,815 £4,579 Nov 2002 £133,000 £1,797 £349,007 £4,716 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,529. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 67 Himley Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Himley Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: