Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2013 £850,000 5.3% 3.0%
Jun 2001 £455,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Beggars Roost.

Floorplan Beggars Roost
View floorplan
Internal area
218 square metres (2,347 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,899 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,801 per square metre (£539 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2013 £850,000 £3,899 £1,264,562 £5,801
Jun 2001 £455,000 £2,087 £1,211,427 £5,557

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 218 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,264,562. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Purley On Thames are now selling for between £4,030 and £5,220 per square metre (£374 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 218 m², this implies a valuation between £879,000 and £1,138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
2,357 square metres (25,371 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Beggars Roost . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Beggars Roost .

Photos for Beggars Roost
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
218 sqm (2,347 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.