Higher Farm, DT10 1EZ
Higher Farm is a 116 m² property in Sturminster Newton. It sold for £2,672,458 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
£2,672,458 on Sep 2013
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £23,038 per square metre (£2,140 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £32,778 per square metre (£3,045 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £2,672,458 £23,038 £3,802,261 £32,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,802,261. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sturminster Newton are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,870 per square metre (£272 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- E
- Title number
- DT404743
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- Land at Higher Farm, Manston, Sturminster Newton
- Owner
-
HIGHER FARM (MANSTON) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08651342)
Proprietor address: Higher Farm, Manston, Sturminster Newton DT10 1EZ
Price paid on title: £2,672,458
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Dec 2013
- Planning ref:
- June 2005 2/2005/7008
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Higher Farm Manston Sturminster Newton Dorse
- Description:
- Erect agricultural building for the storage of hay and straw