The Grange, HG4 3JZ
The Grange is a 251 m² detached home in Kirkby Malzeard. It sold for £400,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
£400,000 on Apr 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Grange.
- Internal area
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,593 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,368 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £400,000 £1,594 £594,460 £2,368 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 251 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £594,460. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby Malzeard are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,690 per square metre (£276 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 251 m², this implies a valuation between £748,000 and £926,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,365 square metres (14,693 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Grange . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/04/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for The Grange .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 ZC25/00188/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- The Grange Little Lane Sutton Grange Ripon North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Change of use of agricultural land to provide extended domestic garden and the construction of Tennis Court, terrace and pergola.
- Summary:
- 31 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 230 sqm (2,476 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 15 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F