Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2014 £187,500 2.0% -0.5%
May 2005 £157,000 na na
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,177 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,731 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2014 £187,500 £3,178 £279,105 £4,731
May 2005 £157,000 £2,661 £317,788 £5,386

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,105. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hadlow are now selling for between £3,870 and £5,290 per square metre (£359 and £491 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Castle Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Castle Terrace.

Photos for 5 Castle Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments: