23, Daniel Street, PO33 2BH
23 Daniel Street is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Ryde. It sold for £123,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £123,000 4.6% 2.3% Jul 2001 £68,500 15.2% 13.6% Oct 1997 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Daniel Street.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,708 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,515 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £123,000 £1,708 £181,112 £2,515 Jul 2001 £68,500 £951 £194,775 £2,705 Oct 1997 £40,000 £556 £192,439 £2,673 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,112. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ryde are now selling for between £1,960 and £3,000 per square metre (£182 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Daniel Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Daniel Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.