34, The Shires, LU2 7QA
34 The Shires is a 65 m² flat in Luton. It sold for £128,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
£128,000 on Jul 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, The Shires.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,969 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,813 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £128,000 £1,969 £182,823 £2,813 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,823. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 The Shires. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2014. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 The Shires.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.