10, Southview Close, CM3 5PE
10 Southview Close is a 104 m² detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £298,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
£298,000 on Jan 2015
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,865 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,116 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £298,000 £2,865 £428,109 £4,116 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,109. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £520,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Southview Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2014) for 10 Southview Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.