20, William Morris Drive, NP19 9DN
20 William Morris Drive is a 48 m² semi-detached home in Newport. It sold for £85,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £85,000 * 1.5% -0.5% Nov 2015 £85,000 * na na May 2009 £77,000 7.1% 4.9% Nov 2001 £46,000 2.6% 1.0% Jun 1996 £39,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, William Morris Drive.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,770 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,383 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £85,000 £1,771 £162,361 £3,383 Nov 2015 £85,000 £1,771 £162,361 £3,383 May 2009 £77,000 £1,604 £160,067 £3,335 Nov 2001 £46,000 £958 £186,533 £3,886 Jun 1996 £39,950 £832 £220,293 £4,589 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,361. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,690 per square metre (£179 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £129,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA308506
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 20 William Morris Drive, Newport
- Owner
-
PREMIER ASSET HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04452423)
Proprietor address: 20 William Morris Drive, Newport NP19 9DN
Price paid on title: £80,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Feb 2016
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 William Morris Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 William Morris Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale