14, Housefield, TN24 0AF
14 Housefield is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Willesborough. It sold for £275,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £275,000 6.8% 4.7% Oct 1997 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Housefield.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,894 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,047 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £275,000 £2,895 £384,446 £4,047 Oct 1997 £85,000 £895 £430,427 £4,531 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,446. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Willesborough are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,900 per square metre (£274 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 436 square metres (4,693 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Housefield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2015) for 14 Housefield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D