23, Haydon Close, NE3 2BY
23 Haydon Close is a 44 m² flat in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £63,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £63,000 114.6% 114.9% May 2014 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Haydon Close.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,431 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,793 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £63,000 £1,432 £78,897 £1,793 May 2014 £35,000 £795 £44,184 £1,004 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,890 per square metre (£185 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Haydon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Haydon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 20 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.