34, Ryecroft Street, WF5 9EL
34 Ryecroft Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Ossett. It sold for £109,950 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £109,950 0.2% -2.0% Apr 2016 £109,950 na na Dec 2004 £107,500 22.7% 20.6% Jan 2001 £47,950 2.5% 0.7% Aug 1995 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Ryecroft Street.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,527 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,441 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £109,950 £1,527 £175,760 £2,441 Apr 2016 £109,950 £1,527 £175,760 £2,441 Dec 2004 £107,500 £1,493 £195,863 £2,720 Jan 2001 £47,950 £666 £190,824 £2,650 Aug 1995 £42,000 £583 £205,391 £2,853 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,760. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ossett are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,810 per square metre (£181 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Ryecroft Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Ryecroft Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Room heaters, coal.
- Summary:
- 02 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.