7, Fosseway, BA3 4AU
7 Fosseway is a 98 m² terraced home in Midsomer Norton. It sold for £188,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £188,000 3.4% 1.5% Sep 2010 £154,000 -2.0% -4.4% Apr 2007 £165,000 na na Mar 2007 £165,000 12.0% 10.0% Mar 1996 £46,950 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,918 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,696 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £188,000 £1,918 £264,225 £2,696 Sep 2010 £154,000 £1,571 £268,632 £2,741 Apr 2007 £165,000 £1,684 £276,914 £2,826 Mar 2007 £165,000 £1,684 £285,872 £2,917 Mar 1996 £46,950 £479 £270,820 £2,763 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,225. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Midsomer Norton are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,090 per square metre (£291 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Fosseway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/04/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2016) for 7 Fosseway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: