4, Hampton Road, CM6 1FZ
4 Hampton Road is a 156 m² detached home in Dunmow. It sold for £490,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £490,000 3.6% 2.2% Feb 2012 £419,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Hampton Road.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,141 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,893 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £490,000 £3,141 £607,299 £3,893 Feb 2012 £419,995 £2,692 £577,710 £3,703 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £607,299. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunmow are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,880 per square metre (£331 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £557,000 and £761,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Hampton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Hampton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 180 sqm (1,938 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.