3, Stephen Street, DH8 5LZ
3 Stephen Street is a 221 m² semi-detached home in Consett. It sold for £110,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £110,000 -2.3% -4.4% May 2007 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Stephen Street.
- Internal area
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £497 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £691 per square metre (£64 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £110,000 £498 £152,821 £691 May 2007 £140,000 £633 £179,028 £810 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 221 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,821. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Consett are now selling for between £1,100 and £2,080 per square metre (£102 and £193 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 221 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £460,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Stephen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Stephen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 221 sqm (2,379 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.