18, Goddard Place, IP14 3HY
18 Goddard Place is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Haughley. It sold for £259,550 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
£259,550 on Apr 2017
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,821 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,257 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £259,550 £2,821 £299,656 £3,257 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,656. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haughley are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,660 per square metre (£248 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 DC/17/05864
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Goddard Place Harleston Stowmarket Suffolk
- Description:
- Householder Application - Erection of front, side and rear extensions to include self contained annexe
- Summary:
- 20 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.