1, Chevening Close, DY3 1BE
1 Chevening Close is a 102 m² detached home in Sedgley. It sold for £260,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £260,000 6.6% 4.5% Dec 1997 £73,000 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,549 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,454 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £260,000 £2,549 £352,320 £3,454 Dec 1997 £73,000 £716 £304,482 £2,985 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,320. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sedgley are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,070 per square metre (£212 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Chevening Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Chevening Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.