Property data
Sale history
£400,000 on Dec 2017
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,797 per square metre (£539 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,543 per square metre (£608 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2017 £400,000 £5,797 £451,442 £6,543

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £451,442. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Potters Bar are now selling for between £5,180 and £6,770 per square metre (£481 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £467,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Oulton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2016) for 38 Oulton Crescent.

Photos for 38 Oulton Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2018 18/0645/HSE
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
38 Oulton Crescent Potters Bar Hertfordshire
Description:
Single storey rear extension following demolition of existing extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.