1, Melbourne Cottages, PR3 0TT
1 Melbourne Cottages is a 120 m² semi-detached home in Great Eccleston. It sold for £270,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
£270,000 on Jan 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Melbourne Cottages.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,250 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,696 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £270,000 £2,250 £323,539 £2,696 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,539. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Eccleston are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,100 per square metre (£227 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Melbourne Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/08/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Melbourne Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 22/01222/HPN
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Melbourne Cottages Sowerby Road Inskip-with-sowerby Preston Lancashire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension. The enlarged part of the dwellinghouse (the extension) will extend beyond the rear wall of the original dwellinghouse by 5.35 metres. The maximum height of the enlarged part of the dwellinghouse will be 2.77 metres. The height of the eaves of the enlarged part of the dwellinghouse will be 1.90 metres
- Summary:
- 19 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.