6, Eastergate Green, BN16 3EN
6 Eastergate Green is a 69 m² terraced home in Rustington. It sold for £225,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £225,000 1.2% -1.5% Nov 2016 £222,000 7.4% 5.4% Aug 1998 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Eastergate Green.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,260 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,915 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £225,000 £3,261 £270,161 £3,915 Nov 2016 £222,000 £3,217 £281,472 £4,079 Aug 1998 £60,000 £870 £290,540 £4,211 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,161. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rustington are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,360 per square metre (£308 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Eastergate Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2018. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Eastergate Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.