Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2018 £120,000 1.9% -0.3%
Dec 2005 £95,000 na na
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,621 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,638 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2018 £120,000 £1,622 £195,240 £2,638
Dec 2005 £95,000 £1,284 £241,165 £3,259

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eccles are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,070 per square metre (£188 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
348 square metres (3,746 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 16 Gaskell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Gaskell Road.

Photos for 16 Gaskell Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.