15, Megan Close, SA4 4PS
15 Megan Close is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Gorseinon. It sold for £124,950 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £124,950 -0.3% -2.1% Jun 2018 £124,950 na na May 2015 £126,000 10.1% 7.6% Jun 2007 £59,000 -1.9% -3.7% Jul 2001 £65,995 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,452 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,292 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £124,950 £1,453 £197,154 £2,292 Jun 2018 £124,950 £1,453 £197,154 £2,292 May 2015 £126,000 £1,465 £212,157 £2,467 Jun 2007 £59,000 £686 £93,246 £1,084 Jul 2001 £65,995 £767 £207,297 £2,410 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,154. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gorseinon are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,540 per square metre (£159 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.