5, Oak Street, LS27 7QB
5 Oak Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Gildersome. It sold for £116,500 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £116,500 3.1% 1.5% Aug 2013 £100,000 0.7% -2.0% Oct 2005 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Oak Street.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,688 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,391 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £116,500 £1,688 £164,949 £2,391 Aug 2013 £100,000 £1,449 £173,224 £2,510 Oct 2005 £95,000 £1,377 £169,413 £2,455 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,949. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gildersome are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,390 per square metre (£232 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Oak Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2018) for 5 Oak Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.