8, Frederick Street, NG17 1HS
8 Frederick Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Sutton-In-Ashfield. It sold for £81,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £81,000 0.8% -1.3% Dec 2008 £75,000 11.6% 8.7% Mar 2005 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,227 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,934 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £81,000 £1,227 £127,654 £1,934 Dec 2008 £75,000 £1,136 £159,034 £2,410 Mar 2005 £50,000 £758 £100,950 £1,530 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,654. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton-In-Ashfield are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,820 per square metre (£170 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Frederick Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/07/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2012) for 8 Frederick Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.