Property data
Sale history
£355,000 on Aug 2018
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Daisy Cottage.

Floorplan Daisy Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,040 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,828 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2018 £355,000 £2,040 £492,083 £2,828

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 174 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £492,083. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norton are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,080 per square metre (£225 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 174 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £536,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
553 square metres (5,952 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Daisy Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2016. It last appeared Oct 2018.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2016) for Daisy Cottage .

Photos for Daisy Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.