36, The Street, IP28 8AE
36 The Street is a 96 m² detached home in Red Lodge. It sold for £187,500 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
£187,500 on Oct 2018
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,953 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,213 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £187,500 £1,953 £212,480 £2,213 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,480. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Red Lodge are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,330 per square metre (£238 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 503 square metres (5,414 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 The Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/09/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 36 The Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 DCON(1)/18/0529
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 The Street Beck Row
- Description:
- Application to Discharge Conditions 3 (details of proposed access), 5 (surfacing) and 6 (discharge of surface water) of application DC/18/0529/HH
- Planning ref:
- March 2019 DC/19/0022/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 The Street Beck Row
- Description:
- Householder Planning Application - (i) two storey side extension and (ii) single storey side extension to form car port
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 DC/18/0529/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 The Street Beck Row Suffolk
- Description:
- Householder Planning Application - (i) Driveway (ii) drop kerb (off road parking)