Property data
Sale history
£244,995 on Apr 2019
Internal area
125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,959 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,377 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2019 £244,995 £1,960 £297,069 £2,377

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,069. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,330 per square metre (£150 and £216 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.