46, Hermitage Way, CV8 2DW
46 Hermitage Way is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Kenilworth. It sold for £335,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £335,000 4.3% 2.2% Dec 2009 £225,000 6.5% 4.3% Oct 2000 £127,000 9.2% 7.2% Dec 1995 £83,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,350 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,032 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £335,000 £4,351 £387,441 £5,032 Dec 2009 £225,000 £2,922 £387,391 £5,031 Oct 2000 £127,000 £1,649 £416,015 £5,403 Dec 1995 £83,000 £1,078 £370,757 £4,815 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,441. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kenilworth are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,000 per square metre (£363 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46 Hermitage Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Hermitage Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: