48, BA11 5EN
48 is a 76 m² terraced home in Frome. It sold for £285,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £285,000 11.1% 9.1% Feb 2015 £190,000 0.1% -2.3% Sep 2007 £189,000 10.9% 8.4% Mar 2004 £132,000 12.8% 11.5% Sep 2001 £97,500 16.3% 14.3% Oct 2000 £84,950 11.9% 10.1% Oct 1996 £54,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,794 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £285,000 £3,750 £364,306 £4,794 Feb 2015 £190,000 £2,500 £312,049 £4,106 Sep 2007 £189,000 £2,487 £220,147 £2,897 Mar 2004 £132,000 £1,737 £202,409 £2,663 Sep 2001 £97,500 £1,283 £227,823 £2,998 Oct 2000 £84,950 £1,118 £226,962 £2,986 Oct 1996 £54,000 £711 £217,059 £2,856 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,306. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frome are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,100 per square metre (£298 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/11/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: