Higher Cottage, DT10 1EZ
Higher Cottage is a 217 m² detached home in Sturminster Newton. It sold for £655,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
£655,000 on May 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Higher Cottage.
- Internal area
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,018 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,608 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £655,000 £3,018 £782,913 £3,608 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 217 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £782,913. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sturminster Newton are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,870 per square metre (£272 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 217 m², this implies a valuation between £636,000 and £840,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 2,413 square metres (25,973 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Higher Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Higher Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 217 sqm (2,336 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: