7, Wardlow Street, BL3 4EP
7 Wardlow Street is a 64 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £46,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
£46,000 on Mar 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £718 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,200 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £46,000 £719 £76,797 £1,200 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £76,797. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,840 and £3,190 per square metre (£170 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MAN332613
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 Wardlow Street, Bolton
- Owner
-
QDEC 2K LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04118785)
Proprietor address: 3 Caterham Avenue, Bolton BL3 3RF
Price paid on title: £46,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Mar 2020
- Summary:
- 04 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.