34, May Street, HU5 1PQ
34 May Street is a 91 m² terraced home in Hull. It sold for £60,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £60,000 1.5% -0.5% Oct 2003 £46,500 8.3% 6.7% Apr 1998 £29,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, May Street.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £659 per square metre (£61 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £806 per square metre (£75 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £60,000 £659 £73,335 £806 Oct 2003 £46,500 £511 £115,395 £1,268 Apr 1998 £29,950 £329 £129,764 £1,426 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £73,335. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hull are now selling for between £950 and £1,410 per square metre (£88 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 May Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 May Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.