6, Florence Street, CF24 2PA
6 Florence Street is a 79 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £210,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £210,000 4.6% 3.0% Apr 2017 £178,000 11.8% 10.2% Dec 2012 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Florence Street.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,658 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,374 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £210,000 £2,658 £266,528 £3,374 Apr 2017 £178,000 £2,253 £265,324 £3,359 Dec 2012 £110,000 £1,392 £202,587 £2,564 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,528. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Florence Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Florence Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: