20, Bure Close, BH23 4EE
20 Bure Close is a 86 m² detached home in Christchurch. It sold for £535,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £535,000 14.1% 12.7% Sep 2018 £400,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Bure Close.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,220 per square metre (£578 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,707 per square metre (£623 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £535,000 £6,221 £576,768 £6,707 Sep 2018 £400,000 £4,651 £448,230 £5,212 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £576,768. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christchurch are now selling for between £4,390 and £5,920 per square metre (£407 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £509,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Bure Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Bure Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.