Property data
Sale history
£28,300 on Jun 1999
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £514 per square metre (£48 per square foot) in Jun 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,317 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 1999 £28,300 £515 £127,410 £2,317

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,410. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,350 and £1,930 per square metre (£125 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £106,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
LA167908
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
13 Milner Street, Preston
Owner
E Z PROPERTIES LIMITED
Proprietor address: 13 Milner Street, Preston PR1 6BN
Price paid on title: £28,300
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Aug 2002
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
FiT application