5, Stephen Street, DH8 5LZ
5 Stephen Street is a 47 m² property in Consett. It sold for £42,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £42,000 * Freehold 1.3% -0.7% Nov 2002 £33,000 Freehold 49.3% 47.1% Oct 2000 £14,500 Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Stephen Street.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £893 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,033 per square metre (£96 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £42,000 £894 £48,532 £1,033 Nov 2002 £33,000 £702 £63,394 £1,349 Oct 2000 £14,500 £309 £35,003 £745 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £48,532. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Consett are now selling for between £1,100 and £2,080 per square metre (£102 and £193 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £52,000 and £98,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Stephen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Stephen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: