Catkins, SY21 0PW
Catkins is a 102 m² detached home in Llanfair Caereinion. It sold for £315,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £315,000 84.7% 77.1% Dec 2020 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Catkins.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,088 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,299 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £315,000 £3,088 £336,491 £3,299 Dec 2020 £160,000 £1,569 £199,874 £1,960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,491. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanfair Caereinion are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,900 per square metre (£179 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 657 square metres (7,072 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Catkins . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/10/2013. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for Catkins .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.