34, Hookstone Way, HG2 7DE
34 Hookstone Way is a 76 m² terraced home in Harrogate. It sold for £275,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £275,000 6.4% 4.3% Jul 1997 £59,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Hookstone Way.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,618 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,149 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £275,000 £3,618 £315,359 £4,149 Jul 1997 £59,750 £786 £304,280 £4,004 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,359. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harrogate are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,790 per square metre (£265 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Hookstone Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Hookstone Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.