17, Skipsea View, SR2 0BX
17 Skipsea View is a 62 m² terraced home in Ryhope. It sold for £105,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £105,000 2.0% 0.0% Aug 2014 £90,000 -2.6% -5.0% Nov 2005 £113,000 23.4% 21.0% Nov 2003 £74,950 12.4% 11.0% Apr 1999 £43,500 0.7% -1.3% Aug 1997 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Skipsea View.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,693 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,919 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £105,000 £1,694 £119,003 £1,919 Aug 2014 £90,000 £1,452 £134,366 £2,167 Nov 2005 £113,000 £1,823 £184,065 £2,969 Nov 2003 £74,950 £1,209 £169,160 £2,728 Apr 1999 £43,500 £702 £174,139 £2,809 Aug 1997 £43,000 £694 £157,980 £2,548 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,003. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ryhope are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,290 per square metre (£131 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £142,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Skipsea View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Skipsea View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: