15, Steven Place, S35 1FA
15 Steven Place is a 96 m² detached home in Chapeltown. It sold for £300,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £300,000 4.2% 1.7% Jun 2003 £135,000 13.1% 11.5% Dec 1999 £87,950 1.5% -0.3% Oct 1996 £84,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,338 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £300,000 £3,125 £320,420 £3,338 Jun 2003 £135,000 £1,406 £360,312 £3,753 Dec 1999 £87,950 £916 £389,964 £4,062 Oct 1996 £84,000 £875 £335,431 £3,494 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,420. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chapeltown are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,200 per square metre (£225 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.