5, New River Way, N4 2ND
5 New River Way is a 77 m² property in Manor House. It sold for £790,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £790,000 * 12.3% 9.6% Sep 2002 £73,750 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, New River Way.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,259 per square metre (£953 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,278 per square metre (£862 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £790,000 £10,260 £714,370 £9,278 Sep 2002 £73,750 £958 £253,060 £3,286 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £714,370. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manor House are now selling for between £6,860 and £9,880 per square metre (£637 and £917 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £528,000 and £761,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- AGL363741
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 New River Way, London and parking space
- Owner
-
NEW RIVER WAY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13589648)
Proprietor address: Unit 1 Halberd Mews, 60a Knightland Road, London E5 9HS
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 May 2022
- Title number
- EGL393829
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 5 New River Way, London and parking space
- Owner
-
NEW RIVER WAY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13589648)
Price paid on title: £790,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Mar 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 New River Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2021. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 New River Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: