23, Alwins Field, LU7 2UF
23 Alwins Field is a 81 m² detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £475,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £475,000 5.8% 2.7% Dec 2014 £292,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Alwins Field.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,864 per square metre (£545 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,494 per square metre (£510 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £475,000 £5,864 £445,043 £5,494 Dec 2014 £292,000 £3,605 £410,320 £5,066 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £445,043. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 580 square metres (6,243 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Alwins Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/01/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Alwins Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: