8, Elm Grove, TQ14 8SA
8 Elm Grove is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Teignmouth. It sold for £315,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £315,000 1.2% -2.3% Aug 2017 £292,500 6.5% 4.3% Jul 2000 £99,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Elm Grove.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,090 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,873 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £315,000 £4,091 £298,206 £3,873 Aug 2017 £292,500 £3,799 £377,136 £4,898 Jul 2000 £99,950 £1,298 £369,452 £4,798 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,206. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Teignmouth are now selling for between £2,620 and £4,120 per square metre (£243 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 400 square metres (4,306 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Elm Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/04/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2017) for 8 Elm Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.